© 2015

I am an artist, writer and director from Kilkenny based in Los Angeles.

David OReilly

press kit

Selected Press

LA Weekly
The Atlantic
KCET
Austrian Filmmuseum
POST matter
Juxtapoz
Wiki / IMDb

Short Film Retrospectives

MoMA - Modern Mondays (USA 2015)
Spectacle Theater (USA 2015)
Roy & Edna Disney/CalArts Theater (USA 2014)
Chitose Intl. Animation Festival (Japan 2014)
Ottawa International Animation Festival (Canada 2014)
Circuito Off Venice (Italy 2013)
Kikk Festival (Belgium 2013)
Anima Mundi (Brazil 2013)
Vienna Filmmuseum (Austria 2013)
Montreal Sommets Du Cinema (Canada 2012)
Animation Volda (Norway 2012)
Multiplicidade (Brazil 2011)
NOVA Contemporary Culture (Buenos Aires 2011)
GIRAF Animation Festival (Canada 2011)
Kavalan Intl Short FF (Taiwan 2011)
2inone Festival (Russia 2011)
Buenos Aires International Film Festival (Argentina 2011)
Laputa Animation Festival (Japan 2010)

Talks

Two5Six (USA) - May 2015
FITC Tokyo (JAPAN) - February 2015
Chitose Intl Animation Festival (JAPAN) - November 2014
Indiecade (USA) - October 2014
OIAF (Canada) - September 2014
XOXO (USA) - September 2014
USC (USA) - October 2013
Harvard (USA) - October 2013
Royal College of Art (UK) - October 2013
EFA Masterclass (Germany) - September 2013
OFFF Barcelona (Spain) - June 2013
VIS Vienna Independent Shorts (Austria) - May 2013
Pictoplasma NYC (USA) - February 2013
RISD (USA) - November 2012
Cinematheque Quebecoise - November 2012
San Francisco Film Festival - March 2012
CutOut Festival (MX) - November 2011
Giraf Festival (CA) - November 2011
CalArts (USA) - October 2011
Yale (USA) - October 2011
University of Michigan (USA) - October 2011
Kavalan Intl Short FF (TAIWAN) - July 2011
Prix Ars Electronica (AU) - September 2011
Campus Party (MX) - July 2011
CalArts (USA) - January 2011
DePaul University (US) - November 2010
DesignWeek Monterrey (MX) - October 2010
Playgrounds (NL) - October 2010
Click NY (US) - October 2010
Offset (IE) - October 2010
GraphicPassport (JP) – September 2010
KLDW (MY) - May 2010
Courtisane (BE) - March 2010
Kask (BE) - March 2010
PIXAR (US) - January 2010
LIAA (CH) - December 2009
AHO Design (NO) - October 2009
SweetTalk (IE) - October 2009
Bangkok CG Plus (TH) - August 2009
DCA (UK) - May 2009
Republikken (DK) - April 2009
LYNfabrikken (DK) - March 2009
Pictoplasma (DE) - March 2009
Flatpack Festival (UK) - March 2009
Berlinale Talent Campus (DE) - February 2009
Kerry Film Festival (IE) - November 2008
Pictoplasma NYC (US) - September 2008
Irish Film Institute (IE) - July 2008
Darklight (IE) - June 2008
Backup festival (DE) - June 2008
Webinale (DE) - May 2008
Creative Futures (UK) - January 2008
Pictoplasma (DE) - November 2007

Film Awards

Special Jury Mention - AFI Fest (2014)
Special Mention - Ottawa Animation festival (2014)
Special Mention - Ottawa Animation festival (2013)
Audience Award - Dead By Dawn Film Festival (2012)
Best Animation, Best Experimental - SOTW awards (2012)
Special Mention - Bolzano Short Film Festival (2011)
Best Short Film - Ljubljana Intl. Film Festival (2011)
Best Short Film - Anim’est IAFF Romania (2011)
Grand Prix - Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival (2011)
Audience award - Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival (2011)
"Most Actual Animation" Award - Multivision Festival (2011)
Audience award - Uppsala Intl Short Film Festival (2011)
Best Contemporary / Experimental Short  - Sapporo Shortfest (2011)
CRYPTON Best Sound Award - Sapporo Shortfest (2011)
Grand Prix “Golden Kuker” - The International AnimationFilm Festival Sofia (2011)
Best Direction Award - ANIMAGE - III International Animation Festival (2011)
Best International Short (Independent) - Playgrounds Festival (2011)
Best Short Film Award - Anim’est IAFF Romania (2011)
Golden Gate Award - Best Animation - San Francisco Film Festival (2011)
Best film in category “10-50 minutes” - KROK (2011)
Grand Prix - 25FPS Festival (2011)
Audience Award - 25FPS Festival (2011)
Grand Prix - Fantoche Film Festival (2011)
Grand Prix - Silhouette Short Film Festival (2011)
Jury Special Mention - AyeAye Film Festival (2011)
European Youth Jury Special Mention - Aye Aye F.Festival (2011)
Special Achievement Award - ANIMANIMA (2011)
Audience Award - ANIMANIMA (2011)
Best International Animation - Anibar (2011)
Best Short Animation - Guanajuato Intl Film Festival (2011)
Jury Special Mention - Melbourne Animation Festival (2011)
Best Animation - Tabor Film Festival (2011)
Special Mention - Curtocircuito Festival (2011)
Vox Veronicae Award - Tabor Film Festival (2011)
Audience Award - Vienna Independent Shorts (2011)
ASIFA Austria Award - Vienna Independent Shorts (2011)
Award of Distinction - Prix Ars Electronica (2011)
Grand Prix – Intl. Festival of Animated Film Stuttgart (2011)
Grand Prix – Hallucinations Collectives (2011)
Best Short Film - Obliqua Section - Mecal (2011)
Adobe Award - Regensburg Short Film Week (2011)
Best Animation - Tampere Film Festival (2011)
International Audience Award - Minimalen Film Festival (2011)
GoShort - Best Animation (2011)
IFTA – Best Animation (2011)
Canal + Award – Clermont Ferrand (2011)
Honorary Mention - Sundance (2011)
Best Animation/Yoram Gross Award - Flickerfest (2011)
Public Award - S. de la Cinémathèque Québécoise (2010)
Youth Award for best short film - Gijon Film festival (2010)
Berlin Award - Interfilm (2010)
Grand Prize - Kurzfilmtage Winterthur (2010)
Special Mention - Cork Film Festival (2010)
Grand Prize - Ottawa Animation Festival (2010)
Best Experimental Film - Rio De Janeiro SFF (2010)
Special Mention - Rio De Janeiro SFF (2010)
Special Mention - Intl. Film Festival Bratislava (2010)
Best Animation - Dallas Videofest (2010)
Golden Zagreb Award - Zagreb Animafest (2010)
Best Art Direction - Animage Festival (2010)
Best Animated Film - RiverRun Film Festival (2010)
Best Short Film (obliqua) - Barcelona Intl Short FF (2010)
Best Animated Film - Ann Arbor Film Festival (2010)
Special Mention - Monstra (2010)
Golden Bear for Best Short film - Berlinale (2009)
The Cartoon D’or (2009)
German Film Award (Deutscher Kurzfilmpreis) (2009)
Best Narrative Film - Ottawa Animation Festival (2009)
Grand Prize - Kurzfilmtage Winterthur (2009)
First Prize for Best Short Film - Animadrid (2009)
Best German Film - Oberhausen (2009)
Special Distinction - Annecy (2009)
Silver Dove - DOK Leipzig (2009)
Special Jury Commendation - Encounters (2009)
Special Mention - Animated Dreams Tallinn (2009)
Special Jury Commendation - Filminute (2009)
High Risk Award - Fantoche (2009)
Best Animation - Darklight film festival (2008)
Best Animation - Curtas Vila do Conde (2008)
Special Mention - Berlinale (2008)
Special Mention - Prix Ars Electronica (2008)

Other

Leonardo Da Vinci Award for contribution to the field of Animation (2011)
Cartoon D’or Nominations - 2009, 2010.
EFA Nomination - Venice Film Festival (2010)
Prädikat Besonderes Wertvoll (2010)
Animation Magazine - Rising Star of Animation (2009)
Best Online Animation - Cartoon Brew (2008)
Boards Magazine “Director to Watch” (2008)
Creative Review - “Creative Future Award” (2008)
Creative Review - “One to Watch” (2006)
RES Magazine - Student 10 selection (2006)

Scholarship to Fabrica (2006)